site stats
[…] WebOld Colony Trust Co. v. Commissioner Payment of a CEO's income taxes directly to the IRS by a corporation constitutes taxable income to the taxpayer. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co. Punitive damages in a lawsuit are taxable and not a windfall, as it is income derived from any source. http://www.pelosolaw.com/casebriefs/tax/hort.html

WebMar 7, 1988 · No. 86-751. Argued December 9, 1987 Decided March 7, 1988. Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term "capital asset" means "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include" five specified classes of property. Between 1968 and 1974, petitioner, a diversified holding company ...

WebIn Hort v.